Privacy Policy

Healios LTD (“Healios” or “we” or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of website use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you on our website, or that you provide to us through this website, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

1.1 We may collect and process the following data about you on our website:

1.1.1 Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, booking a service or requesting further services.

1.1.2 If you contact Healios, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

1.1.3 We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research and analysis purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

2. IP ADDRESSES

2.1 We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information. This is statistical data about users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

3. COOKIES

3.1 Our website may use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

3.2 We may use the following cookies:

3.2.1 Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website or make use of e-billing services.

3.3 Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

3.3 You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

4. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4.1 The data that we collect from you will be stored and processed at a destination within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this storing or processing within the EEA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

4.2 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

5. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

5.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:

5.1.1 To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

5.1.2 To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

5.1.3 To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

5.1.4 To notify you about changes to our service.

5.2 We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals, but we may provide third parties with aggregate information about our users (both website users and users of the Healios Service) to analyse for various purposes, including improving service content and delivery, or outcomes analysis. Where we provide aggregated information, information about identifiable individuals will not be identifiable within the aggregated data.

6. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU VIA THE HEALIOS SERVICE

6.1 We provide a web conferencing based psychological therapy service designed to educate, train and support people with mental illness and their families (the “Healios Service”). This Privacy Policy does not govern the use of personal data that we may collect from you through the Healios services. For details as to how we may collect and process data provided by you through the Healios services, please see our terms of use for the Healios Service.

7. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

7.1 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

7.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

7.2.1 In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

7.2.2 If Healios or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

7.3 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of website use or our terms of telephone service use; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Healios. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

8. YOUR RIGHTS

8.1 Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

9. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

9.1 The Data Protection Act 1998 Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

10. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

10.1 Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

11. CONTACT

11.1 Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@healios.org.uk

We can help you achieve your goals.

Contact us on 0330 124 4222 or info@healios.org.uk